Biotechnology PhD Training Program

UVa

 
 

Students

Kaity Allen - Finalist, Poster Competition, 10th International Symposium on Recent Advances in Otitis Media (’11)

Ernie Perez Almodovar - Teaching Assistant Award UVa Engineering and Applied Science (’11), International Adsorption Society Award for Excellence in the PhD Dissertation (’12)

Anthony Awojoodu - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship ('11), Ford Fellowship (’11; declined)

Samantha Clark - NSF Graduate Research Fellowship ('12)
Robert Deitcher - All-University Graduate Teaching Assistant Award (’07-08)
Erwin Gianchandani - featured in UVa Explorations 'Graduate Student Research Excellence' ('08)
Stacey Gorski - Huskey Graduate Bioscience Research Exhibition (1st place; ’11); UVa Presidential Inauguration Poster Competition (Finalist; ’11), Outstanding Poster, American Association of Immunologists (’13)
Michelle Kofron - Jill E. Hungerford Award ('04); - Award for Excellence in Scholarship in the Sciences and Engineering ('06)
Patrick Martin - UNCF/MERCK postdoctoral fellowship ('04)
Rosiland Mott - Mary and Otis Updike Professional Development Award in BME (’03)
Matthew Oberhardt - Award for Excellence in Scholarship in the Sciences and Engineering ('08), Transatlantic Biotechnology Fellowship (’08), BME/BIMS Outstanding Graduate Student (’10), Jill E. Hungerford Award (’10),  Whitaker International Scholars Fellowship (‘10-’11), Dan David Prize (‘10-’11)
Tim Pabst - Award for Excellence in Scholarship in the Sciences and Engineering ('08)

Eric Park - Finalist, Peach Michael J. Peach Award ('03)
Michael Smith - Michael J. Peach Honorable Mention Award ('03)
Michael Stadnisky - Award for Excellence in Scholarship in the Sciences and Engineering ('10), Wagner Award nominee (’10), Raven Scholarship (’10)
Jason Yang - All-University Graduate Teaching Assistant Award (’10-11), Mary and Otis Updike Professional Development Award in BME (’11), Jill E Hungerford Award (’12), BME Outstanding Grad Student Award (’12), co-winner Robert M. Berne CVRC Outstanding Trainee Award (’12)


Faculty (partial recent Award/Recognition listing)
Linda Columbus - NSF Faculty Early Career Development Award (’09), Cottrell Scholar (’10); All-University Teaching Award (’13); State Council of Higher Education for Virginia Outstanding Faculty Award (’14)
Roseanne Ford - named Associate VP for Research and Graduate Studies at UVa (2004)
Cassandra Fraser - 'Cavaliers' Distinguished Teaching Professorship ('04)
Will Guilford - All-University Teaching Award ('04); UVa Biomedical Innovation Fund  Award ('11) with Craig Slingluff and Joshua Judge; Alumni Association Distinguished Professor Award (’13)
Ira Hall - NIH New Innovation Award (’09)
John Herr - Virginia's Outstanding Scientist Award ('00), UVa Innovation feature (’08))
Erik Hewlett - SCHEV Outstanding Faculty Award (’13)
Rick Horwitz - UVa Innovation feature (’06), UVa Distinguished Scientist Award (’10)
Kevin Janes - UVa Fund for Excellence in Science and Technology (FEST) Distinguished Young Investigator Grant (’09), Packard Fellowship in Science and Engineering (’09), Pew Scholar in Biomedical Sciences (’09), NIH New Innovation Award (’09)
Kimberly Kelly - UVa Innovation feature (’09) 
James Landers - Innovation Award from the Association for Laboratory Automation ('08)
Gordon Laurie - VaBio Educator of the Year Award ('04), UVa Innovation feature (’08), ARVO Fellow (’10)
Kevin Lynch - UVa Biomedical Innovation Award (’09); UVA Christopher J. Henderson Inventor of the Year Award ('10)
Jason Papin - UVa Distinguished Research Career Development Award (’14)
Bill Petri - UVa Innovation feature (’09); All University Teaching Award (’13); State Council of Higher Education for Virginia Outstanding Faculty Award (’14)
Jeffrey Saucerman - UVa Dean’s Award for Excellence in Teaching (‘12)
Michael Shirts - UVa Fund for Excellence in Science and Technology (FEST) Distinguished Young Investigator Grant (’09)
Tom Skalak - named VP for Research at UVa (’08)
Ron Taylor - UVA Christopher J. Henderson Inventor of the Year Award ('00)
Paul Yates - UVa Biomedical Innovation Fund  Award ('11)

Administration
Mary Hall - UVa Bonnie McKee Mason Clevenger and Daniel W. and RosaLee McKee Mason Fellowship in Education Award (’10)

Awards and Recognition

Erwin Gianchandani (BTP grad)