Laser Processing Consortium

FEL Users’ Workshop &

21st Century Light

Jefferson Lab

CEBAF Center Auditorium

Newport News, VA 23606

March 19-20, 2003

 

Visiting 21st Century Light students will participate in portions of the LPC meeting and also have parallel sessions dedicated specifically to them. On Wednesday morning, the visiting students begin at the main LPC meeting.

 

Wednesday March 19:

 

Wednesday a.m.—Facilities Session—Fred Dylla presiding

 

8:30 a.m.         Registration and Coffee

 

9:00 a.m.         Introduction..................................................................................... F. Dylla, JLab

 

9:05 a.m.         Welcome and Prospectus of JLab................................ C. Leemann, JLab Director

                                    ................................................................... S.Chattopadhyay, Assoc. Dir.

 

9:15 a.m.         FEL and Light Source Program – Status Report............................... F. Dylla, Jlab

 

21st Century Light: Undergraduate Recruiting Session Parallel to LPC

 

10.00 a.m.       NSF IGERT Graduate Program at UVa/NSU/JLAB............... Ian Harrison, UVa

 

10:30 a.m.       Break

 

11:00 a.m.       Graduate Programs at NSU....................................................... Carl Bonner, NSU

 

11:20 a.m.       Controlling Atoms with Lasers.................................................. Ed Shuman, UVa

 

11:40 a.m.       Ultrafast Energy Flow in Molecules.............................. Yehudi Self-Medlin, UVa

 

12:00 noon      Photochemistry at Catalytic Surfaces....................................... Kristy Buck, UVa

 

12:20 p.m.       Lunch

 


Wednesday PM.—FEL Science Session—Gwyn Williams presiding

 

1:30 p.m.         Vibrational Lifetimes of Hydrogen Defects in Si...................... G. Luepke, CWM

 

2:00 p.m.         The Future of FELs for Protein Dynamic Studies................ R. Austin, Princeton

 

2:30 p.m.         Mass General Plans for FEL biomedicine studies .... R. Anderson, Mass General

 

3:00 p.m.         Break

 

21st Century Light: Undergraduate Recruiting Session Parallel to LPC

 

3:20 p.m..        Biomedical Applications of Lasers..................................... James Karlinsey, UVa

 

3:40 p.m.         Quantum Information & Entanglement with Lasers............ Raphael Pooser, UVa

 

4:00 p.m.         Electron Spin Resonance Study of Microwave Losses induced in

                        Mn-Doped Silicate glasses, YAlO3, and CaYAlO4................... David Jones, NSU

 

4:15 p.m.         Optimizing an Optical Limiter with Femtosecond Lasers... LaQuieta Huey, NSU

 

Wednesday PM.—FEL Science Session(cont.)—Gwyn Williams presiding

 

4:30 p.m.         Tour of FEL Facility

 

5:45 p.m.         Student Poster Session and Reception, CEBAF Center Atrium

 

7:00 p.m.         LPC Dinner, CEBAF Center Atrium

 

 

Thursday March 19:

 

8 am – 3pm                 Optionally participate in main LPC meeting at CEBAF Center

 (http://www.jlab.org/FEL/LPC/lpc03_agenda.pdf)

see next page for schedule

 

 


Laser Processing Consortium

FEL Users’ Workshop

Preliminary Agenda

 

Jefferson Lab

CEBAF Center Auditorium

Newport News, VA 23606

 

Thursday March 20

 

Thurs. a.m.—Collaboration Opportunity Session—S. Chattopadhyay presiding

 

8:00 a.m.         Coffee

 

8:30 a.m.         Research and Education in Laser Interactions with Matter………..... I. Harrison, UVA

                           -the UVA/NSU/JLab IGERT Program

 

9:00 a.m.         The Helios Consortium for X Ray Lithography................................ G. Williams, JLab

 

9:20 a.m.         The NSF Center for Laser Aided Manufacturing at ARC.................... M. Gupta, ODU

 

9:40 a.m.         The Aerospace/JLab Microfabrication Station...................... H. Helvajian, Aerospace

 

10:20 a.m.       Break

 

Thurs. a.m.   FEL Science Session, M. Kelley presiding

 

10:45 a.m.       Molecular Beam Studies of Chemical Dynamics using the FEL............. B. Pate, UVA

 

11:15 a.m.       Laser Driven Nano Tube Synthesis……………………………….. D. Geohegan, ORNL

 

11:45 a.m.       Large Scale Production of Single Wall Nanotubes........................ B. Holloway, CWM

 

12:15 p.m.       Lunch

                        IGERT Committee Lunch Meeting

 

1:15 p.m.         IR PLD Research.............................................................................. J. Horwitz, NRL

 

1:45 p.m.         PLD of Magnetic Materials with the FEL............................................. A. Reilly, CWM

 

Thurs. p.m.   Comparative Work with Conventional Light Source Session

 

2:15 p.m.         Micro Eximer Light Sources..................................................... K. Schoenbach, ODU

 

2:35 p.m.         Laser Micromachining With Copper Vapor Lasers.............. J. Horsting, Siemens and

                                    ....................................................................................... Oxford Instruments

 

3:00 p.m.         Break

 

Thursday p.m.:  Working Group and Post Deadline Reports

 

3:30 p.m.         PLD Working Group.......................................................................... J. Horwitz, NRL

                        Metals Working Group............................................................... G. Kessel, Dominion

                        AMO Working Group ......................................................................................... TBD

                        Bio Working Group..................................................................... J. Sutherland, ECU

                        Photochemistry Working Group.......................................................................... TBD

 

5 p.m.               Adjourn