IGERT SELIM Research Retreat

“Science & Engineering of Laser Interactions with Matter”

Omni Hotel, Charlottesville, VA

Saturday, August 28th, 2004, 8:30 am – 6 pm

 

8:30 am            Registration (name tags) & Coffee

8:50                 Retreat Prospectus and Charge.......................................................... Lisa Friedersdorf

9:00                 Welcome .................... Roseanne Ford, Assoc. VP for Research and Graduate Studies

9:10                 Overview of SELIM Program................................................................... Ian Harrison

9:25                 SELIM at Norfolk State University............................................................ Carl Bonner

9:45                 Course Curriculum............................................................................... Lou Bloomfield

10:00               Externships....................................................................................... Barbara Hampton

10:30               Coffee Break

10:45               Free Electron Laser Program at Jefferson Lab.............................................. Fred Dylla

11:15               CAMOS Ultrafast Laser Facility.......................................................... Kurt Kolasinski

11:30               Keck Center for Cellular Imaging.................................................... Ammasi Periasamy

11:45 pm          Lunch & Round Table Introductions

                        Research Overviews by UVa and NSU SELIM Fellows and Associates:

                        Ultrafast Laser Facilitated Research

12:45 pm          Vibrational Dynamics in Molecules............................................................... Pam Crum

1:05                 Surface Chemistry.................................................................................. Kristy DeWitt

1:25                 Coherent Control and Coulomb Explosions.............................................. Dan Pinkham

1:45                 Emission Quenching and Charge Separation in Copolymers................ Abram Ledbetter

2:05                 Dynamics & Magnetism of Nanoclusters.................................................. Forest Payne

2:25                 Discussion

2:35                 Coffee Break

                        NonLinear Optics & Spectroscopy

2:50                 Quantum Optics and Quantum Information........................................... Raphael Pooser

2:10                 Frequency Domain Studies of Vibrational Dynamics.............................. Gordon Brown

3:30                 Fiber Coupled Random Lasers............................................................ Ichesia Fowlkes

3:50                 Bose-Einstein Condensates................................................................... Jessica Reeves

4:10                 Discussion

4:20                 Student Poster Session and Reception

5:50 pm            Announcement of Student Poster Prize Winners and Close