Zimmer, Inc.
Name Training Period Current Position
Research Professors
 Xiaojun Yu 2003 - 05

 Assistant Professor
 Stevens Institute of Technology

 Mohammed Attawia 1995 - 01  Scientist
 Depuy Spine
 Dhirendra S. Katti 2001 - 03

 Associate Professor
 Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
 India

Post Doctoral Associates
 Joseph Freeman 2003 - 06

 Assistant Professor
 Virginia Polytechnic Institute

 Xiaojun Yu 2001 - 03

 Assistant Professor
 Stevens Institute of Technology

 Cyril Pilane 2002 - 03

 Research Personnel
 Washington University in St. Louis

 Dhirendra S. Katti 1999 - 01

 Associate Professor
 Indian Institute of Technology (IIT)
 India

 Helen Lu 1998 - 01

 Assistant Professor
 Columbia University 

 Archel A. Ambrosio 1997 - 99

 Research Scientist
 Selective Genetics

 Linda Martin 1996 - 97

 Clinical Practice
 Orthopaedic Surgery

 Mohammed Attawia 1992 - 95  Scientist
 Depuy Spine

Graduate Students

 Tao Jiang 2002 - 08  Senior Scientist I
 Zimmer, Inc.
 Shadi Alikhani 2006 - 07  Scientist
 Michelle Kofron 2000 - 07  Scientist
 Ehsan Jabbarzadeh 2004 - 07  Post-Doctoral Scholar
 California Institute of Technology
 Melissa Dupree 2001 - 07  Scientist
 Subhabrata Bhattacharyya 2001 - 06  Senior Scientist
 Osteotech, Inc.
 Tony Wirtel 2003 - 05  Scientist
 Globus Medical
 Swaminathan Sethuraman 1998 - 05  Director
 Centre for Nanotechnology & Advance
   Biomaterials (CeNTAB)
 School of Chemical & Biotechnology
 SASTRA Deemed University
 India
 Yusuf Khan 1998 - 05  Assistant Professor
 University of Virginia
 James Cooper 1995 - 03  NRC Post Doctoral Associate
 National Institute of Standards
   & Technology (NIST)
 Edward Botchwey 1997 - 02

 Assistant Professor
 University of Virginia

 Saadiq El-Amin 1996 - 01

 Orthopaedic Surgery Resident/
 Academic Orthopaedic Surgeon
 Training Program
 University of Virginia

 Mark Borden 1995 - 99  Scientist
 Globus Medical

Medical Residents

 Saadiq El-Amin 2004 - 05  Medical Resident
 Shannon Safier 2003  Medical Resident
 Gary Stuart 2002  Medical Resident
 Emily Cheung 2002  Medical Resident
 Natalee Campbell 2000 - 02  Medical Resident
 Jahmeet Sahota 2000 - 01  Medical Resident

Medical Students

 Leigh-Ann Jones 2006  Medical Student
 Kevin Ko 2005  Medical Student
 Tolulope Falaiye 2004  Medical Student
 Addisu Mesfin 2003  Medical Student
 John Kelleher 2003  Medical Student
 Cynthia Castiglioni 2002  Medical Student
 Paul Gittens 2001  Medical Resident
 Brian Monroe 2000  Medical Resident
 Wyne Miller 1999  Medical Resident
 Chris Taylor 1999 - 00  Medical Resident
 Amy Simon 1999  Medical Resident
 Kesha Allen 1998  Medical Resident
 James Nicholson 1997  Medical Resident
 Kelly Herbert 1997  Medical Resident
 Aaron Henderson 1997  Medical Resident
 Reginald Trammel 1997  Medical Resident
 Cheryl Coates 1997  Medical Resident
 Jay Gorum 1996

 Clinical Practice
 Orthopaedic Surgery

Undergraduate Students

 Martin Burks 2004 - 07  Medical Student
 Allison Griswold 2005 - 06  Medical Student
 Mia Woods 2004 - 05  Graduate Student
 Anuradha Roy 2003 - 05  Graduate Student
 Teresa Nyugen 2003 - 05  Graduate Student
 Janell Carter 2001 02  Medical Student
 Amy Witkin 2001  Medical Student
 Shanee Allen 2001 03  Undergraduate
 Natalie Opsitnick 2001 02  Undergraduate
 Omar Fisher 2001 02  Graduate Student
 Samuel Laurencin 2000 02  Undergraduate
 Barbara Salami 2000 01  Engineer
 Alice Gitau 2000 02  Engineer
 Sharron King 2000 02  Medical Student
 Willie Powells 1999  Law Student
 Tenille Ware 1998  Engineer
 Fenton Hubert 1998  Medical Student
 Nykia Walker 1998  Medical Student
 Ashley Barber 1998  Medical Student
 Emily Nichols 1997  Medical Student